GDPR

1 INTRODUCTION

This website acknowledges and respects the right for the protection of the personal data of the internet users according to the European Regulation 2016/679. This policy describes the collection and processing of the data of the users during their visit or use of the provided services through the website of our hotel. Upon your visit to our website, you accept the terms included in this policy.

The guest in our website or/and the user of our services must carefully read the terms and conditions of the protection of personal data that are mentioned herein. It is possible to modify the terms of the protection of your personal data. Therefore, we kindly request that you regularly check the said terms for any modifications as upon your visit you accept these terms and any modification thereto.

2 DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller is Govino Bay.

  • GOVINO BAY ΤΟΥΡΙΣΤΙΚΗ ΤΕΧΝΙΚΗ ΑΕ
    ΥΠΟΚ/ΜΑ 8 ΚΛΜ ΕΘΝ. ΠΑΛΑΙΟΚΑΣΤΡΙΤΣΑΣ
    ΚΕΡΚΥΡΑ, 49100
  • ΤΗΛ +3026610 90600
  • EMAIL: govinobay@govinobay.gr

3 WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to the law, they are any information relating to an identified or an identifiable natural person (“data subject”) such as full name, email, TIN, email etc. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification element such as his name, ID card number, location data, an online identification element (IP address, email, etc.) or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

4 WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Processing of personal data means any operation or set of operation which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

5 WHICH PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ON OUR WEBSITE AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE

During your visit and browsing on our website we collect the following personal data:

  1. Browsing data

Our website gathers identification information of its users through technologies such as cookies or/and IP addresses monitoring.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of each guest/user and cannot access any document nor file of his computer.

Moreover, information on the locations that the guest visits is automatically collected as well as information on the links to third parties’ websites that the user might choose.

The process of the said data occurs in order to provide you an uninterrupted access to the information on our website.

  1. Newsletters

Upon your consent to receiving newsletters, we use your email address to send you our newsletters regularly. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

  1. Contact form

If you use our contact form in order to contact us, we collect your email address, upon your consent, in order to contact you.

6 WHICH DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS AT OUR HOTEL

At our hotel we collect and process personal data in order to handle your reservations such as your full name, passport or ID card number, gender, profession, TIN, Tax Office, contact details (address, country of origin, email, telephone), date and place of birth, preferred language, registration plate of your vehicle, reserved dates, flight information, credit card details, information on special offers and services, information on special preferences of the customers, information on the CCTV of the hotel, evaluations and comments from our customers.

We use your personal data in order to provide the services of our hotel, fulfill our contractual obligations and execute the payment, care for your safety and the safety of our personnel and our property, as well as keep a record based on the tax and insurance legislation.

7 LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The legal basis for processing the personal data we collect upon your visit to our website is your consent upon your visit to our website. Accordingly, also upon filling-in our contact form or in order to send you our newsletter, we ask for your consent.

The legal basis for processing your personal data for the reservation and the provision of services to our customers is the contract that is concluded therefor (contract on the provision of hotel services)

8 RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA

The personal data of the guests or/and users of the services of our website are not transferred to any third party – recipient unless you consent thereto or it is necessary for establishing, exercising or supporting our legal claims or it is necessary for complying with any legal obligation according to the insurance and tax legislation but also in the course of our collaboration with the travel agents and the hotel reservation businesses.

9 HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

The personal data that relate to the guests of the website or/and the users of our e-services are collected and retained for as long as it is necessary and then they are erased.

10 COOKIES

When you browse over this website, as we have already mentioned, it is possible that cookies are used for gathering identification information on the users. The use of cookies facilitates us in storing information on the visit of the user, the secure browsing, the number of the users or the facilitation of the registration process to our services.

If you prefer, you might erase cookies. Visit www.aboutcookies.org. You may erase all the cookies that are already stored on your computer as well as configure most of the browsers in order to prevent cookies from being stored. However, if you choose to erase or delete certain cookies, the operation of our website may be affected.

11 SOCIAL NETWORKS’ PLUG-INS

Social network applications’ interfaces or social networks’ plug-ins are incorporated in our websites such are services provided by Facebook, Twitter, Google+ etc. It is possible that information on you are transferred to the respective platform through these plug-ins without you knowing it. This information relates to user identification number of the platform, the websites you have visited etc. Plug-ins are subject to the privacy policy of the respective social network.

12 DATA SECURITY

In order to protect the personal data of the users and guests on our website we use a secure connection and we have implemented data security measures for preventing any risk of loss, misuse, non-authorized access and dissemination of your personal data.

13 YOUR RIGHTS

We have the following rights as to your personal data:

  1. Right of access, i.e. right to be informed on whether your personal data are being processed
  2. Right to rectification, i.e. right to demand the correction of inaccurate personal data
  3. Right of erasure, i.e. right to ask for the deletion of your personal data
  4. Right of restriction of the processing when the accuracy of the data is questioned, illegal or on other grounds
  5. Right to portability, i.e. right to ask for a structured, commonly-used and machine-readably copy of your data as well as for your data to be transferred to another data controller and
  6. Right to object to the processing of your personal data unless there are urgent and legal grounds for the processing that supersede your interests, rights and freedoms.

In order to exercise your rights, you may send us an email at: info@akrathos-hotel.gr

14 RIGHT TO FILE A COMPLAINT

According to the Regulation 679/2016 you have the right to file a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority seated in Athens (Kifisias 1-3, P.C. 115 23) or by telephone at +30 210 6475600 or fax +30 210 6475628 or email complaints@dpa.gr, if you think that your rights on the protection of your personal data are violated.